OHIO'S interscholastic WRITING LEAGUE for adolescents & young adults

Ohio's Top High School's Turn Out for PenOhio 2017


Please check this page frequently for updates.

2017 TOURNAMENT ROSTERS




Updated:January 11, 2017

Note: Competition Registration due January 8, 2017.




Tournament: North Coast Regional
Location: CCC Mandel Center for The Humanities
Date: Saturday, January 14, 2017
Time: 8:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.




Junior Varsity Division


Grades 9/10






School City County Coach
Aurora High School Aurora Portage Conni Hilston
Gilmour Academy Cleveland Cuyahoga Robert Fowler
Kent Roosevelt High School Kent Portage Margana Fahey
Kirtland High School
KirtlandLake
Kelly Hedger
Maple Heights High School Maple Heights Cuyahoga Michael Partlow
Revere High School Richfield Summit Linda Corman
St Vincent St Mary Akron Summit Abby Diamond
St. Joseph Academy Cleveland Cuyahoga Keri Grady
West BranchBeloitMahoningKerry Varble
Western Reserve Academy Hudson Summit Matt Peterson




Varsity Division


Grades 11/12






School City County Coach
Aurora High School Aurora Portage Conni Hilston
Gilmour Academy Cleveland Cuyahoga Robert Fowler
Kent Roosevelt High School Kent Portage Margana Fahey
Kirtland High School
Kirtland
Lake
Meriah Duncan
Maple Heights High School Maple Heights Cuyahoga Kimberly Decrane
Revere High School Richfield SummitStephanie Patterson
St Vincent St Mary Akron Summit Abby Diamond
St. Joseph Academy Cleveland Cuyahoga Keri Grady
West BranchBeloitMahoningKerry Varble 
Western Reserve Academy Hudson Summit Todd Gilbert
       




Tournament: Heartland Regional
Location: Kent State University - Stark
Date: Saturday, January 21, 2017
Time: 8:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.




Junior Varsity Division


Grades 9/10






School City County Coach
Alliance High School Alliance Stark Donna Hall
Black River High SchoolSullivanAshlandRachael Strader
Buckeye Local High School
Rayland
Jefferson
Stephanie Crust
Carrollton High School Carrollton Carroll Tiffany Faulkner
Field High School Magodore Portage Emily Dreger
Hudson High School Hudson Summit Bryan Carr
Independence High School Independence Cuyahoga Jill Wagner
Jackson High School Massillon Stark Keisha Lennon
James A. Garfield High School Garrettsville Portage Jackie Lovelace
Marlington High School Alliance Stark Jennifer Maley
Mount Vernon High School Mount Vernon Knox Tricia Jackson
Tuslaw High School Massillon Stark Carol Roger
West Holmes High School MillersburgHolmesLisa Lang




Varsity Division


Grades 11/12






School City County Coach
Alliance High School Alliance Stark Thomas Wilson
Black River High SchoolSullivanAshlandRachael Strader
Buckeye Local High School
Rayland
Jefferson
Stephanie Crust
Field High School Magodore Portage Connie Tenney
Hudson High School Hudson Summit G. Von Ville/C. Radie
Jackson High School Massillon Stark Allison Palcko
James A. Garfield High School Garrettsville Portage Jackie Lovelace
Marlington High School Alliance Stark Jennifer Maley
Mount Vernon High School Mount Vernon Knox Tricia Jackson
Tuslaw High School Massillon Stark Amanda Kerr
West Holmes High School Millersburg Holmes Lisa Lang




Tournament: Southwest Regional

Location: Greeneview High School
Date: Saturday, February 04, 2017
Time: 8:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.




Junior Varsity Division


Grades 9/10






School City County Coach
Cedar Cliff High School Cedarville Greene Rachael Anderson
Franklin Monroe High School
Arcanum
Darke
Michele Mead
Greeneview High School Jamestown Greene Brittany Dewitt
Indian Hill High School
Cincinnati
Hamilton
Tom Millard
Kenton Ridge High School SpringfieldClarkJennifer Whip
Mariemont High School Cincinnati Hamilton Liz Reilly
Miami Valley School
Dayton
Montgomery
Tyler Benedict
Morgan County High SchoolMcConnelsvilleMorganGrant Wilcoxon
Oakwood High School
Dayton
Montgomery
Emily Sullivan
Shawnee High School SpringfieldClark Erin Phillips
Tree of Life Columbus Franklin Dena Komula
West Side Montessori
Toledo
Lucas
Mary Brandon




Varsity Division


Grades 11/12






School City County Coach
Cedar Cliff High School Cedarville Greene Rachael Anderson
Franklin Monroe High School
Arcanum
Darke
Amber Brubaker
Greene County Career CenterXeniaGreeneKaitlin Marshburn
Greeneview High School Jamestown Greene Daniel Kloosterman
Indian Hill High School
Cincinnati
Hamilton
Tom Millard
Kenton Ridge High SchoolSpringfieldClarkAndrew Buckles
Mariemont High School Cincinnati Hamilton Liz Reilly
Morgan County High SchoolMcConnelsvilleMorganAllison Kreis
Oakwood High School
Dayton
Montgomery
Brian Marlin
Shawnee High School SpringfieldClarkErin Phillips
Springfield-Clark Career Tech
Springfield Clark Wendy Delong
Tree of Life Columbus Franklin Dena Komula
West High School Columbus Franklin Sean Gentry
West Side Montessori
Toledo Lucas
Mary Brandon
       

North Coast Regional Tournament

Jack, Joseph & Morton Mandel Humanities Center
Cuyahoga Community College
4250 Richmond Road
Highland Hills, Ohio
44122

Saturday, January 14, 2017
8:00 A.M. – 3:30 P.M.

Map to Location 

Heartland Regional Tournament

Main Hall
Kent State University at Stark

6000
Frank Avenue NW
North
Canton, Ohio 44720

Saturday, January 21, 2017
8:00 A.M. – 3:30 P.M.

Map to Location 

Southwest Regional Tournament

Greeneview High School
4710
Cottonville Road
Jamestown
, Ohio 45335

Saturday, February 4, 2017
8:00 A.M. – 3:30 P.M.

Map to Location 



2016 PenOhio Tournament Results

Hudson High School topped the teams competing in the 2016 PenOhio Championships, held May 14, 2016, at three Northeast Ohio locations.

Coached by Gina Von Ville and Bryan Carr, Hudson writers earned the highest overall combined JV & Varsity rank and quality points of 36 high school teams who participated. In accompaniment with their trophy, the team was awarded the opportunity to send two writers, on full scholarship, to the Cuyahoga Community College’s Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Humanities Center, a two-year program.  

Click here to download the 2016 State Finals Post-Tournament Report and read about all the award-winning students and teams.


  • PenOhio
    A United Fellowship of The Pen Program

    PO Box 13291 
    Akron, OH 44334

    info@penohio.org

Copyright 2017-2018, United Fellowship of The Pen and Planetc, LLC. All rights reserved.
Original designs, ideas, and curriculum copyright 2016, Planetc, LLC. All rights reserved. Patent pending.

Powered by Wild Apricot. Try our all-in-one platform for easy membership management